Main Conference Day 1 (15 Aug 2017)    ☞ Conference Day 2

08:30 - 09:00 REGISTRATION
09:00 - 09:45 Welcome Speech (E)
Mr. Willy Lin Sun Mo
Chairman
Hong Kong Productivity Council

    Opening Address (E)
Mr. Nicholas Yang, JP
Secretary of Innovation and Technology
Innovation and Technology Bureau, The Government of the Hong Kong SAR

    Opening Address (E)
Mr. Stephen Wong
Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
09:45 - 10:25 Keynote 1
10:25 - 10:55 Break & Showcase
10:55 - 11:35 Keynote 2
  Track 1 (Room S221) Track 2 (Room S224-5)
11:35 - 12:05 Track 1.1
Lessons learned from WannaCry & Nyeta/NotPetya (E)
Mr. Garrick Ng
Chief Technology Officer, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan
Cisco Systems (HK) Limited
Track 2.1
12:05 - 12:35 Track 1.2
FortiGuard Labs – H1 2017 Threat Landscape Musings (E)
Mr. Gavin Chow
Network and Security Strategist
Fortinet International Inc
Track 2.2
12:35 - 13:50 Lunch Break *
13:50 - 14:30 Keynote 3
Turning Data into Actionable Insights (E)
Mr. John Yong
Principal Cyber Consultant
Quann East Asia Limited
  Track 1 (Room S221) Track 2 (Room S224-5)
14:30 - 15:00 Track 1.3
Information Security Intelligence Analysis using Data Science (E)
Dr. Eric Mao Ching-Hao
Section Manager
Institute for Information Industry, Cyber Trust Technology Institute, Taiwan
Track 2.3
Join the Siem Revolution (E)
Mr. Vasant Kumar
Regional Customer Success Manager - APJ
HPE Security - ArcSight
Hewlett-Packard Enterprise
15:00 - 15:30 Track 1.4
A Risk Management Platform (C/E)
Mr. Michael Lai
Territory Manager & Senior Security Engineer
Rapid7 LLC
Track 2.4
15:30 - 16:00 Break & Showcase
16:00 - 16:30 Track 1.5
Compliance with Data Privacy
Mr. Budiman Tsjin
Manager, Engineering (GCR/SEA)
RSA
Track 2.5
Information Sharing and Security Indicators Management with MISP (E)
Mr. Raphaël Vinot
CERT Operators
Computer Incident Response Center Luxembourg (CIRCL)
16:30 - 17:30 Panel Discussion
* Lunch will NOT be provided.

Remarks:
    (E): English     (C/E): Cantonese with English terminology
    The Organizers reserve the right to modify the programme schedule without prior notice.

 Main Conference Day 2 (16 Aug 2017)    ☞ Conference Day 1

08:30 - 09:00 REGISTRATION
09:00 - 09:40 Keynote 1
Strength In Sharing – Content, Connection, and Collaboration at FS-ISAC (E)
Ms. Natsuko Inui
Regional Manager, Japan & Asia
Financial Services Information Sharing and Analysis Center (FS-ISAC)
09:40 - 10:20 Keynote 2
10:20 - 10:50 Break & Showcase
  Track 1 (Room S221) Track 2 (Room S224-5)
10:50 - 11:20 Track 1.1
Track 2.1
Big Data: Challenges for Privacy and Law (E)
Prof. Anne Cheung
Professor, Faculty of Law
The University of Hong Kong
11:20 - 11:50 Track 1.2
CBEST intelligence-led penetration testing for Financial Services – Our Experiences (E)
Mr. Matthew Bartoldus
Managing Director
Gotham Digital Science, an Stroz Friedberg Company and part of the Aon Group
Track 2.2
Cyber Fraudsters: The Ultimate Innovators (E)
Mr. Paul Jackson
Managing Director and Practice Leader, APAC
Kroll Associates (Asia) Ltd.
11:50 - 12:20 Track 1.3
Blockchain for Cyber-Securing the Physical World (E)
Mr. Marin Ivezic
Partner, Cybersecurity and Blockchain
PwC
Track 2.3
Intelligent Security Operations (E)
Mr. Vasant Kumar
Regional Customer Success Manager - APJ
HPE Security - ArcSight
Hewlett-Packard Enterprise
12:20 - 13:35 Lunch Break *
13:35 - 14:15 Keynote 3
Creating a Functional Framework for IoT Forensics (E)
Professor Jill Slay
Director, Australian Centre for Cyber Security
The University of New South Wales, Australia
  Track 1 (Room S221) Track 2 (Room S224-5)
14:15 - 14:45 Track 1.4
Track 2.4
Cyber Security Education through Automated Platforms – the Growing Role of Cyber Ranges (E)
Ms. Anett Madi-Nator
Vice President, COO, Director of International Operations
Cyber Services Plc
14:45 - 15:15 Track 1.5
Track 2.5
Security and Forensics Challenges of Industrial Control System (E)
Dr. K. P. Chow
Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science
The University of Hong Kong
15:15 - 15:45 Break & Showcase
15:45 - 16:50 Panel Discussion
16:50 - 17:00 Closing Remarks
Mr. Dale Johnstone
Chairman
IS Summit 2017 Organizing Committee
* Lunch will NOT be provided.

Remarks:
    (E): English     (C/E): Cantonese with English terminology
    The Organizers reserve the right to modify the programme schedule without prior notice.

Copyright © 2017 Hong Kong Productivity Council. All Rights Reserved.